Home Centres All Centres A Complete List of Centres
  
 
 
 
Site Menu
Home
What's New
Centres
Courses
Holly Bank
Innovations
International
Staff & Students
Search
Photos
Useful Links
Readers' Comments
Contact Us

Photos
No images
A Complete List of Centres PDF Printable Version E-mail

 

53 HollyBank Centres

A List of Extramural Centres of Huddersfield College of Education (Technical) between 1966 and 2001

Peter Frankland and Barry Williamson

September 2007

This is a provisional list of 53 centres used by the Huddersfield College of Education (Technical). The course offered at the centres was the In-Service Certificate in Education and the In-Service Postgraduate Certificate in Education. It was organised and validated from HollyBank but staffed, managed, taught and examined locally.

Students, who were themselves serving teachers in further and higher education (or teaching vocational subjects in secondary schools) attended for 2 years of day-release, coupled with Summer Schools on the HollyBank campus.

If you can add to, or amend, any of the following information, please Contact Peter.

No

Town

College

Start

End

Tutors

1

Accrington

Accrington & Rossendale

1992

Daryll Griffiths, Barbara Clayton

2

Barnsley

Barnsley C

1993

Dave Harding

3

Bedford

Bedford CHE

1970

1990

Geoff Perry, John Sharp, Ian Farrington, Paul Blackmore, Peter Hadfield

4

Bishop Burton

C of Agriculture

1995

Peter Adeney

5

Blackpool

Blackpool & Fylde C

1995

2001

6

Boston

Boston C

2000

7 Bradford Bradford C  1992 1998  Ian White

8

Bridlington

East Riding C

1993

Elaine Wortley, Ric Longden

9

Carlisle

Carlisle C

1974

2000

John Crosby, Alan Purchase, Jenny

10

Chelmsford

Chelmsford C

1970

1973

Gilbert Gentle

11

Chesterfield

Chesterfield CTA

1967

1975

Peter Frankland, Walter Corns

12

Darlington

Darlington C

1991

George Abbott

13

Dewsbury

Dewsbury C

1992

Linda Sweezey

14

Dinnington

Rother Valley C

1993

John Tillery

15

Doncaster

Doncaster C

1972

Alan Thrall, John Covell, Joyce Godfrey, Cate Herrick

16

Durham

Durham TC

1966

1981

Mac, Dick Hargreaves, Allan Trotter, David Downing, Peter Frankland, Alan Lilley, Ian Reece, Gwyn Rose

17

Grimsby

Grimsby C

1992

Peter Adeney, Chris Hines, Miles Robottom, Arthur Knevett, Dave Wagstaff

18

Halifax

Calderdale C

1994

Martin Gannon

19

Harrogate

Harrogate C

1992

Barbara Reynolds, Denise Robinson

20

Hatfield

Hatfield CoT

1970

1975

Davis Simm

21

Huddersfield

Huddersfield TC

1992

John Beverley

22

Huddersfield

HollyBank

1967

Alan Odams, John Blackshaw, Peter Frankland

23

Hull

Hull Cof Ed

1984

1991

Peter Frankland, Ken Shipstone

24  Hull  Hull C  1991    John Matthews, Ken Horley, Nicola Horley, Vic R , Helen 

25

Hull

Hull CSD Centre

1991

1998

Miles Robottom, Liz Goldring, Susan Edge, Carol Hancock

26

Ipswich

Ipswich C

1969

1990

Fred Harvey, Rik Middleton, Ron Impey, Joyce Godfrey

27

Isle of Man

Isle of Man C

1985

1986?

Peter Frankland, Mike Cook

28

Keighley

Keighley C

1993

John Bewick

29

Kings Lynn

Kings Lynn C

1975

1990

Alan Croose, Andrew England, Dave Crook

30  Leeds  Metropolitan University     

31

Leeds

Joseph Priestley C

1998

32

Leeds

Thomas Danby C

1994

Azra Khan

33

Leicester

Leicester Polytechnic

1970

1980

Malcolm  Hancock , David

34

Lincoln

Lincoln C

1970

1972

35

Manchester

Manchester CAT

1993

Ian Findlay

36

Nelson & Colne

Nelson & Colne C

1995

Eileen Sutcliffe

37

Norwich

Norwich City C

1970

1990

Alan Cheeseborough, David Evans, John Smith, Graham Peeke, Ton Carslaw, Rob Fiddy

38

Nottingham

Trent Polytechnic

1970

1980

Terry Hamilton, Terry Shaw, Val Weston

39

Oldham

Oldham, U Centre

2000

40

Redcar

Redcar & Cleveland C

1991

Any Reeves, Sheila Routh, Andy Carvery

41

Rotherham

Rotherham C

1998

42

Scarborough

Yorkshire Coast C

1992

Steve Williams

43

Scunthorpe

North Lindsay C

1998

44

Selby

Selby C

1993

Liz Fox

45

Sheffield

Sheffield Polytechnic

1972

Bill Squire, Ros Ollin, Barry Williamson

46

Skipton

Craven C

1992

Linda Burgin, Barry Turner

47

South Shields

South Tyneside C

1991

Mel Walsh, Kate Davison, Frank Perry, Ted Richmond

48  Stockton  Riverside C  1991     Stuart Hetherington, Bill Norman, Jean White

49

Thameside

Thameside C

1998

50

Wakefield

Wakefield C

1993

51

Wath 'n Dearne

Dearne Valley C

1999

52

Wigan

Wigan C

1994

53

York

York CFHE

1972

Cyril Gardner, Brian Holroyd, Jayne Moore